Terms of Use

This website is operated by Seneca Employment Services. Though we endeavor to ensure the accuracy of the information placed on this website we do not warrant or guarantee the accuracy or correctness of such information or of any other content, description or material placed on or referred to on this website. We do not warrant that the website, it's content or the server that makes it available are error or virus free or free of other harmful components or that your use of this website will be uninterrupted.

In no event, will we be liable for any loss or damage (whether direct or indirect, including loss of profits or any consequential loss) resulting from or in any way connected with your use of this website whether caused by negligence or otherwise. We do not limit or exclude our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence.

If you are dissatisfied with the website or any content or materials on it, your sole exclusive remedy is to discontinue your use of the website.

All content of this website including but not limited to the text, photographs/images, graphics, illustrations, designs, written and other material including the program and code that operates this website (together the "content") is protected by copyright, trade mark and/or other proprietary rights owned by or licensed to Seneca Employment Services. Should you choose to download, print or copy any content from this website, you must do so only in accordance with these terms. Such activity is permitted only for your personal use or for supply to third parties for no commercial gain and for their personal use only. In all cases we must be acknowledged as the source of the material. You acknowledge that you have no right to use the content in any other manner. if you want to make additional use of any of our material outside the terms of this disclaimer, you should contact Seneca Employment Services for the appropriate consent and conditions. Unless stated otherwise on this website all other uses of the content are expressly prohibited.

The website may provide links to other websites, the content of which is not in our control. Accordingly we cannot accept any responsibility for the materials or offers for goods or services featured on such websites. Links to such sites are not to be taken as an endorsement of such websites or as a warranty that such websites will be free of viruses or other such items of a destructive nature.

These terms and your access to and use of this website are subject to Canadian law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the Canadian courts.

While Seneca Employment Services strives to ensure that jobs posted on its website represent true and accurate employment opportunities, it is your responsibility to verify legitimacy of employment opportunities before responding to, interviewing for, or accepting positions.

Seneca Employment Services expects employers who use its services to adhere to Employment Standards and Ontario and Human Rights Legislation, as outlined with the Ontario Ministry of Labour and Seneca College's Discrimination and Harrassment Policies and Procedures in their recruitment and employment practices.

If you believe that any of the above Acts, Codes, Policies & Procedures may have been violated, please contact Seneca Employment Services

 

Privacy Policy

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy

In accordance with section 39(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, this is to advise you that the personal information collected on this website or through e-mail is shared among the staff of Seneca College for relevant College activities and will be used for statistical and administrative reporting purposes of the College to improve the services. No personal information will be made available to third parties. Submission of personal information is voluntary.

We take privacy issues relating to users of our website seriously. We respect your personal information and will hold that information as required by Data Protect legislation. Keeping your information secure is very important to us. We will use all reasonable measures to safeguard your data but please note that we cannot guarantee that any data transmission over the internet is completely secure.

By using this website you consent to us collecting and using personal information about you on the terms set out in this policy.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back here regularly.